 |
Fenugreek (Greek clover, Greek hay, Trigonella, Methi, bird’s foot)
Trigonella foenum-graecum L.
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (legume family)
|
| Description |
Use in alternative medicine |
Use in cosmetics |
Active ingredients |
It is native to the Mediterranean but has been widely cultivated for millennia. In Hungary, the cultivar "Óvári 4" is cultivated, which sometimes escapes from agricultural areas. One of its relatives, sword-shaped trigonella (Trigonella gladiata Stev.), native to Hungary, is a rare protected species.
Fenugreek is an herbaceous annual, growing to 40-60 cm, with strong tap root, trifoliate leaves and elliptic (obovate) leaflets. The pale yellow or pale violate flowers, blooming in June and July, are almost sessile, developing into 10-12 cm long pods with numerous rhombic seeds ripening in August. Ripening does not take place at the same time, therefore the crop is harvested when the pods turn yellow. Fenugreek prefers warm climates and thus in Hungary can only be cultivated in the southern regions. It is also suitable for green forage and even increases the milk production of dairy cows. Its seeds, in addition to being popular for their medicinal properties, are an important spice in the Middle East, Turkey, Egypt and India and one of the ingredients of curry powders. Sprouts of fenugreek are well-known with the followers of healthy cuisine.
The aqueous extract of fenugreek seed is effective as an expectorant for respiratory diseases as well as in preventing and treating gastric ulcer and diabetes. As it contains trigonellin, a niacin derivative, it is also useful in preventing pellagra. It alleviates PMS and increases milk supply in breastfeeding women. It is also used externally as a poultice (ground and mixed with water) for furuncles and inflammation.
Fenugreek seed is used by the beauty industry as a skin conditioner. It is excellent for nourishing moisture and oil deficient, wrinkly skin; due to its mucilage and saponin content it softens the skin, moisturises and reduces inflammation, and its fatty oil, containing unsaturated fatty acids, has a nourishing effect.
Seeds (Trigonellae foeni-graeci semen):
- Fatty oil (linolenic acid)
- Mucilage
- Trigonellin (niacin derivative)
- Steroid saponins (trigogenin)
- Choline
- Bitter principles
- Vitamin C