 |
Calendula (Pot marigold, Scotch marigold)
Calendula officinalis L.
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Compositae (Tubuliflorae)
|
| Description |
Use in alternative medicine |
Use in cosmetics |
Active ingredients |
Calendula is an annual, herbaceous plant native to the Mediterranean region, which has been cultivated in Europe for hundreds of years. It has a tap root growing deep and 40-60 cm tall ramified stems. The leaves are light green and oblong-lanceolate. The inflorescence is a flower head (capitulum) consisting of yellow ray florets in several concentric circles. The thorny curved achenes develop from the florets found on the edge of the flower head. Calendula is easy to grow in Hungary and it has been a popular garden plant of village gardens. Its Latin name refers to the first day of the month, as it was thought to flower every month. In medieval literature it was mentioned as heliotropium ("sunflower") and János Nadányi gave it the name "sunflower grass" on the basis of the French name "solsequium" in 1669. Later, when sunflower (Helianthus annuus L) was introduced to and spread in Europe, this name was ceased to be used for calendula or other Asteraceae species. It is also mentioned in the horticultural work of great Hungarian significance of János Lippay (1606-1666).
Due to its cell protecting chemicals, calendula may be applied both internally and externally for persistent wounds, furuncles and inflammation. Its extract has keratoplastic, immune stimulant, bactericide and antiviral effects. The oil extruded from the fruit is anti-inflammatory when applied internally, due to its calendulic acid content. Calendula is used in herbal tea blends for gastric and duodenal ulcer as well as in medicinal ointments.
Due to its soothing, keratoplastic and antimicrobial properties, calendula is suitable for various skin problems of all skin types. Products made with its aqueous extract are effective for oily skin, while creams containing its oily extract are recommended for normal and dry skin. Its oily extract is also highly effective for nourishing dry, chapped, sunburnt and worn-out skin.
Inflorescence (Calendulae flos cum calycibus)
Ray florets (Calendulae flos sine calycibus)
Flavonoids: 0.04-0.10 % (isorhamnetin- and quercetin glycosides)
Carotenoids: 3 % (beta-carotene, lutein)
Saponins
Triterpenes
Essential oil: 0.1 %
Mucilage
Vitamin E