Lavender is a perennial sub-shrub of South-European (Mediterranean) origin. It needs warmth and light, it tolerates droughts well, and in its original habitat decorates thin surface soils that are nutrient-poor and chalky. Under natural conditions it develops a dome-shaped, dense bush, its shoots are 40-60 cm long, its aromatic, gray-green leaves are filiform or thin lanciform, and its inflorescence is a cylindrical pseudo-verticillate pseudo-spike, made up of blue-violet labiate flowers. Its fruit is ovoid, brown, and acorn-shaped. French Lavender may be propagated from seed, or ligneous cuttings, and it remains in an area for 15-20 years after having been planted there. In Hungary, an ancient lavender grove was planted in 1920 within the Balaton Uplands National Park in Tihany, the beauty of which may be admired by the visitors of the Lavender Festival organised each year. The breeding of true lavender has long traditions in Southern Europe; in Hungary, a variety, ’Budakalászi 80’, won a State award in 1974. Because of its purple colour it is a symbol of penitence and suffering under the Roman Catholic system of symbols, and it is an attribute of Mary Magdalene.
Due to its beneficent volatile oil composition, lavender is an effective analgesic, carminative, anti-inflammatory medicinal herb that also improves digestion. Its volatile oil is used externally in rubbing lotions to ease rheumatic pain; vaporised, in medicinal baths, it is used for nervous problems; and it is used internally to treat disorders of the digestive system. Tea made from dried lavender flowers is good for treating insomnia, and symptoms caused by stress, and its consumption also stimulates bile production.
Lavender and its volatile oil are used in many ways by the cosmetics and perfume industry. Lavender is known as a strengthener, cleanser, deodorant, its volatile oil is used as a strengthener. It is used in diverse skin care products because of its anti-inflammatory, refreshing, tightening, and bacteriostatic effects
Inflorescence (Lavandulae flos) and volatile oil (Aetheroleum lavandulae):
- Volatile oil: 0,5-3 % (linalyl acetate, linalool, borneol, camphor, geraniol, citronellol)
- Tannins
- Coumarines
- Flavonoids
- Sterols