In their primary gene centre, on the territory of China, Apricots have been cultivated for at least 4000 years: this is the area from which they spread to the Mediterranean, with the help of merchants travelling along the Silk Road, then to Western Europe. Armenia, where Apricots have also been successfully cultivated for thousands of years, is considered their secondary gene centre. 1600 year old fossils of its seed found in Aquincum attest to the earliest appearance of Apricots in Hungary. Several types of Apricot found their way on more than one path to Hungary, therefore a particular Central European range of varieties developed here. On the Great Plain of Hungary, Apricots were also used successfully in the fight to bind the sandy soil, primarily planted between rows of vine plantations to ensure a good harvest. This plant is sensitive to habitat, Hungary is located at the northern limits of the area suited to its cultivation. The most important production areas of Apricot include Kecskemét and its vicinity, Székesfehérvár, the region of the Lake Balaton, the vicinity of Győr, the eastern slopes of the Pilis Mountains, the Hills of Gödöllő, the Valley of the River Hernád, and the southern slopes of the Mecsek Mountains. The varieties ‘Magyar kajszi’ (Hungarian Apricot), ‘Óriás kajszi’ (Giant Apricot), ‘Bíborkajszi’ (Crimson Apricot), ‘Mandulakajszi’ (Almond Apricot), ‘Rózsakajszi’ (Rose Apricot), and ‘Korai piros’ (Early Red) developed in the Carpathian Basin. The ‘Gönci magyar kajszi’ variety (Hungarian Apricot of Gönc) is an old Hungarian land variety. Apricots may be consumed fresh or dried, excellent pálinka (fruit brandy) and jam is made from their ripe fruits.
Apricot is an important fruit in nutritional physiology. Its high fibre content helps normalize bowel movement and it has diuretic effects. Its mineral, vitamin, and carotene content promote healthy functioning of the human body in many ways. Apricot seed oil may be used in home skin care.
Apricot is used by the cosmetics industry in many ways. Its fruit is a softening and hydrating substance, its juice serves as a hydrating agent. Its leaves and seeds are skin conditioning substances and its seed oil is a softening and skin conditioning agent. Powder made from the seeds of Apricot is an abrasive substance and its fruit pulp cleanses and refreshes facial skin thanks to its natural acid content, while its content in vitamins and beta-carotene enhances blood circulation in skin and stimulates the metabolism of skin. Oil pressed from the seeds of Apricots gently cares for dry skin that is prone to inflammations. This oil may be used by itself, or enriched with volatile oils for massages to prevent early wrinkle formation and to treat stretch marks.
Apricot fruit pulp:
- Sugar: 5-30 %
- Fruit acids: 0,3-2,6 %
- Beta-carotene
- Minerals: (K, Ca, S)
- Flavonoids (quercetin)
- Vitamins (A, C, niacin, folic acid)
- Fibre: 3,6 g/100g