This is an evergreen tropical tree species that grows 9-13 (20) metres tall. Leaves are dark green, aromatic, flowers are cream coloured and turn red after the stamens have fallen. Specimens of the genus are widespread on the territory of tropical Africa, Indonesia, Malaysia, Australia, and on Hawaii. S. aromaticum L. is native to the Malaku Islands which are part of the Indonesian archipelago, also known in Europe as Spice Islands. European colonists punished those who tried to smuggle exotic spices out of the region with the death penalty, but the seeds of spice plants were also under embargo. In spite of this, the export ban on seeds was breached at the end of the 18th century, thus the cultivation of cloves could spread on a larger area. The French introduced cloves in Cayenne in 1773, where they were also put into production. By the end of the 20th century, Zanzibar, which lies close to the eastern shores of Africa, became the main exporter of cloves. Cloves are the fermented, dried flower buds of this tree, picked in their closed state. Two thirds of cloves marketed are used to scent tobacco, and one third is used as a spice or medicinal plant. Cloves have been used in Hungarian folk wine culture to scent red vermouth since the 16th century. Dry, seeded wormwood is sprinkled on crushed grapes and must (on the so-called “grape bed” or “vermouth bed”), then red must is poured on this. In addition to wormwood, cloves, cinnamon, and centaury are also used to scent vermouth. In Arabic, Indian, and Chinese cuisine, cloves are a basic ingredient in many spice mixtures, while in Hungary they are, among others, a popular spice in Christmas pastries and mulled wine.
Clove oil is an antibacterial, antiviral, and anti-inflammatory agent. Taken internally it is a flavouring, appetite enhancer, stomachic and antiflatulent agent, it stimulates the secretion of digestive juices and enhances muscle tone in the stomach. Clove oil is a basic ingredient in digestion enhancing tinctura aromatica, while it is used in dentistry and dental surgery as a disinfectant because of its antibacterial effects. It is used in aroma therapy thanks to its refreshing effects and because it provides a sense of general well being and freedom from worries.
Extracts from the dried flower buds of cloves are used by the cosmetics industry as substances for oral hygiene, or as a covering, strengthening, and tightening substance. The oil of the flower buds and oil distilled from leaves are strengthening agents. Applied on inflamed, acne-prone skin, cloves have soothing, antiseptic, tightening effects. Cosmetic products containing clove oil are also beneficent in the case of herpes or folliculitis.
Flower buds (Caryophylli flos)
- Volatile oil: 16-25 %
- Tannins (gallotannin): 20 %
- Resin
- Mucilage
- Fat, wax
Volatile oil (Aetheroleum caryophylli)
- Eugenol: 60-80%
- Eugenyl acetate: 5-22 %
- Alpha and beta caryophyllene: 5 %
- Methylamine ketone