Taxonomic classification
Description
Blackcurrant is a low shrub sporadically occurring even in the wild in Hungary. Stocks growing in natural environments are protected. In Hungarian literature Blackcurrant was first mentioned by Rajmund Rapaics in his work Posoni kert (The Garden of Bratislava 1667), where the many uses of this fruit were also described, in addition to its general description.
Its cultivation was begun by Western and Northern European countries in the 15th century, from where it spread towards Central Europe. As a result of its northern origins, Blackcurrant needs specific ecological conditions: it brings forth harvests of adequate quantity and quality primarily under cooler climates, with balanced precipitation or irrigation, and in deep soils rich in nutrients. In Hungary it is cultivated primarily in Nógrád County, Pest County, and Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg County; in addition, considerable areas are also devoted to its cultivation in Vas County, Zala County, and Heves County. Varieties bred in Hungary are Fertõdi 1, Fertõdi 11, and Fertõdi 41.
Blackcurrant is a very valuable fruit because of its high content in vitamins; it is used by both the food and the distilling industry. Due to their curative effects, its leaves are used in natural medicine and its seed oil is used by the cosmetics industry.\t
Use in alternative medicine
Due to its diuretic effects, tea made from the dried leaves of Blackcurrant is used to treat bladder disorders in folk medicine, as well as rheumatoid pain and joint disease. In addition to its diuretic effect, an extract made from the leaves has the effect of retaining potassic salt and is mildly antihypertensive. Extracts from its fruits are also used in anti-radiation preparations.
Use in cosmetics
The fruit of Blackcurrant is used by the cosmetics industry as a softening, skin conditioning, and tightening substance when manufacturing skin care products. Its high content in vitamins and its organic acids, tannins, and flavonoids have beneficent effects on tired, stressed, and ageing skin.
Active ingredients
Leaves (Ribes nigri folium):
- Flavonoids (kempferol, quercetin, rutin)
- Tannins
- Organic acids
- Vitamin C
- Anthocyanins
- Volatile oil
Fruits (Ribes nigri fructus):
- Sugars: 4-13 %
- Mineral salts (K, Mg, Fe)
- Organic acids (malic acid, citric acid)
- Vitamin C: 80-300 mg/100g
- Vitamin P: 500-3800 mg/100g
- Vitamin B1: 0,04 mg/100g
- Vitamin B2 (riboflavin, lactoflavin): 0,06 mg/100g
- Carotene:0,14-2,0 mg/100g