FAQ
 
EN

Plant

Quince ( Cydonia oblonga Mill. )

Quince
  • Quince
  • Quince
  • Quince
  • Quince
  • Quince
  • Quince

Taxonomic classification

Description

Quince originates from Asia it is native to Turkmenistan, Northern Iran, Afghanistan, and Syria where this species has been cultivated for several thousand years. It was spread in the countries of Europe by the Romans, but is also grown in South Africa and the United States. Its Latin name, Cydonia, refers to Kydonia, in ancient Chania (present day Crete).
Regarding its habit, quince is a small tree or large shrub, which grows to a height of 6 m at most. Its system of shoots is sparse, its crown is upright or spreading, and its branches and stem are frequently crooked, twisted. After leafing (at the beginning of May), large, sole white flowers blossom at the end of its sprout, and from these flowers apple- or pear-shaped tomentose or waxy skinned fruits develop, ripening to vivid yellow, orange, or green-yellow. The size of the fruit varies within broad limits, there are varieties with small, quarter kilogramme fruits, and there are ones showing off large, one kilogramme fruits. Two quince varieties, Jász apróbirs (Small Jász Quince) and Perzsa cukorbirs (Persian Sugar Quince) are on the list of rare, endangered fruit varieties. Usually quinces are non-self-pollinating, therefore it is better to plant several varieties that bloom during the same period to ensure pollination.
The Hungarian name of Quince, birs, is of Alanic origin. Hungarian tribes probably became acquainted with Quinces by the Volga River, in the course of their migrations towards present day Hungary. The name birs was preserved in 16th century word lists and later in the 17th century Lippay wrote in detail about its uses in his work called Posoni kert (The Garden of Bratislava, 1664). His work gives an impression of the numerous ways in which this fruit was used, even though it has been relegated to the background by now. It was used to make sauerkraut, to give fragrance to wine, electuary was made from it, or shiny electuary, that is, quince cheese, and jam cooked from other fruits was seasoned, or scented with its juice.

Use in alternative medicine

Due to its high pectin content, Quince has detoxicating and anti-inflammatory effects within the digestive system. Its high content in vitamin C contributes to enhancing our bodies immune systems.

Use in cosmetics

Quince fruit is used by the cosmetics industry as a skin conditioning substance and alleviating agent; its dried seeds are used as an abrasive substance. Thanks to its high content in pectine, fructose, vitamins and fruit acids, Quince is excellent for treating skin with large pores, or which is oedematose, loose, or wrinkled. It has hydrating, tightening, and nourishing effects, it increases skin turgor, and it helps reduce oedematose puffiness around the eyes.

Active ingredients

Proteins: 0,6 g/100 g
Acid: 0,9 g/100g
Carbohydrates: 9,1 g/100g
- Pectin: 1,0-1,8%
Minerals (mg/100g)
- Phosphorus: 25
- Calcium: 66
- Potassium: 189
- Magnesium: 10
- Sodium:9,2
- Zinc:0,013
- Manganese: 0,002
- Copper: 0,006
- Iron: 1,10
Vitamins (mg/100g)
- Niacin: 0,2
- Vitamin C: 30
Vitamins (g/100g)
- B1: 25
- B2: 25
Flavonoids (in seed shell)

Related products